67 items found

  • Privacy | Scientific Services Group Ltd

    Scientific Services Group Ltd Privacy Policy ​ Our contact details ​ Name: Scientific Services Group LTD Registered Address: 128 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, UK Phone Number: 07920 383548 E-mail: Booking@visa-property-inspection.com The type of personal information we collect ​ We currently collect and process the following information: Personal identifiers, full name, address, date of birth and telephone numbers Email address, occupants details, location data, IP-related data, visa application type and applicant's country of application. ​ How we get the personal information and why we have it ​ Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: Provide a property inspection report for immigration purposes Provide an accurate quotation. ​ We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios: A solicitor or immigration advisor nominated by you instructing us to provide a property inspection. ​ We use the information provided by the third party in order to produce a property inspection report for immigration. We may also share information provided by you with your consent to an immigration solicitor/immigration advisor for you to obtain a free immigration consultation. ​ Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: ​ (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting booking@visa-property-inspection.com ​ (b) We have a contractual obligation. How we store your personal information ​ Your information is securely stored. We keep property inspection reports for 5 years on a secure digital platform. We then dispose your information by deleting the files. All personal information on paper is destroyed within 2 weeks of the surveyor conducting the inspection by shredding information. Your data protection rights ​ Under data protection law, you have rights including: ​ Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at booking@visa-property-inspection.com if you wish to make a request. ​ How to complain ​ If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at booking@visa-property-inspection.com You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

  • Online Property Inspection Report | Scientific Services Group LTD

    Guidance For Online Property Inspection Report Our online property inspection reports are accepted by UKVI and replicate the physical inspection as much as possible. Our price for an online report starts from £99. The stages involved are as follows: ​ 1. Consultation is required with us. Please note in areas where we are able to offer you a physical inspection at a comparable price we will not provide an online inspection report. ​ 2. Prior to the inspection you can check the maximum number of people that can live in your house by using our interactive mobile overcrowding calculator . This is to be used as a guide only. Alternatively, you can use our more detailed desktop overcrowding calculator if you are working on a laptop. ​ 3. Provide information relating to your property ie occupancy and dimensions of the property via an online portal (My Property Inspection) . Or download the booking form and send the completed copy back to us. 4. Email Tenancy Agreement and Gas Safety Certificate if you are renting to booking@visa-property-inspection.com . ​ 5. Email us pictures of the property. These pictures may include the following: ​ The external facade of the property Picture of living room/dining room and bedrooms Smoke alarms 6. If the assessor is satisfied with the information provided, we will ask you to make the payment via the link below: https://www.visa-property-inspection.com/book-immigration-property-inspection ​ Measuring the Room We are seeking approximate dimensions of the rooms. Although, it may come as second nature to our surveyors we appreciate this maybe difficult if you have not done it before. Please see video below as a guide. ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Background Checks The assessor will conduct background checks on the property utilising public databases if required. ​ Alternative Form Alternatively, if you are having problems completing the online portal to submit the information you are able to use the word document attached below. ​ Immigration_Inspection Form.docx

  • Property Inspection Report Newham London | From £99

    Property Inspection Report Newham Scientific Services Group LTD Book Immigration Property Inspection Report Property Inspection Report Newham - Online Inspection The property inspection report for UK immigration is required for certain entry UK clearance applications. This is the only document that proves an independent assessment has taken place of your accommodation to the entry clearance officer and the accommodation is adequate. Scientific Services Group Ltd is an environmental consultancy that specialises in housing inspection reports for visa. The accommodation certificate produced by us allows the sponsor to evidence an independent assessment has taken place of their accommodation to the entry clearance officer and the accommodation is adequate. For the Newham, London area we are now able to provide an online property inspection report that costs £99. The Home office recognises and accepts our immigration inspection reports. ​ The housing inspection will examine the following: ​ The number of rooms and occupants of the proposed accommodation. Whether the property is safe, in a good state of repair and doesn't pose a health and safety risk. Checks whether the property would become overcrowded if more people move in. ​ The online inspection works differently to the traditional on-site inspection we provide. Please familiarise yourself with the online property inspection guidance . ​ Get in Touch Form Contact us on 07920383548

  • PROPERTY INSPECTION REPORT LUTON | FROM £99

    Property Inspection Report Luton Scientific Services Group LTD Contact us now PROPERTY INSPECTION REPORT FOR UK IMMIGRATION We provide property inspection reports in Luton for UK entry clearance applications. This report is also known as accommodation certificate and costs approximately £99. This demonstrates the property being relied upon in the visa application is adequate and meets the required standards stipulated by UKVI (United Kingdom Visa and Immigration). ​ We are able to provide on-site physical inspections for the Luton area on weekends. However, we do also offer online inspection reports for £99 . Please see guidance related to online inspection and how they are performed. A housing report for UK entry clearance applications from Scientific Services Group LTD is accepted by the Home Office. We provide our services to both solicitors and individuals. The most commonly requested report by clients is the housing report for spouse visa. However, we also frequently produce property inspection reports for visit visa, fiance visa and other types of entry clearance applications. ​​ ​ During the housing survey the environmental practitioner will look at the below areas: ​ Ensure the property is safe, in a good state of repair and does not pose a health and safety risk. We will assess the property for hazards using the HHSRS (Housing Health & Safety Rating System) framework. ​ Check the property is not overcrowded and will not be overcrowded if more people moved in. The environmental practitioner will perform an overcrowding assessment using the Housing Act 1985. ​ Following the environmental inspection we will provide a report which is valid for 12 weeks. ​ ENVIRONMENTAL PROPERTY INSPECTION FAQ - Property Inspection Report for Visa Does the fee include the housing inspection and the report? ​ Yes it's all inclusive in the £99 charge. ​ Can I get a property inspection report at short notice? ​ We will do our best to accommodate your request, for same day booking an additional charge applies. ​ What if my property does not pass the property inspection report? ​ The environmental consultant will highlight the hazards identified in the report and remedial work that needs to be done. A re-inspection can be scheduled afterwards for a discounted price. In the case of overcrowding, the environmental consultant will explain the legislation and how the contravention has occurred. Contact us on 07920383548 Areas covered for property inspection report in Luton • Barnfield, Luton • Biscot • Bramingham • Bury Park • Bushmead • Capability Green • Challney • Chapel Langley • Crawley Green • Dallow • Farley Hill, Luton • Hart Hill, Luton • High Town, Luton • Hockwell Ring• Leagrave • Lewsey • Lewsey Farm • Lewsey Park • Limbury • Maidenhall, Luton • Marsh Farm • Napier Park • New Town, Luton • Park Town, Luton • Putteridge • Ramridge End • Round Green • Runfold, Luton • Saints, Luton • Skimpot • Stopsley • Sundon Park • Tin Town, Luton • Tophill, Luton • Vauxhall Park, Luton • Warden Hill, Luton • Wigmore, Luton

  • Property Inspection Report Bristol | From £99

    Property Inspection Report Bristol Scientific Services Group LTD Book Immigration Property Inspection Report Property Inspection Report Bristol - Online Inspection The property inspection report for UK immigration is required for certain entry UK clearance applications. This is the only document that proves an independent assessment has taken place of your accommodation to the entry clearance officer and the accommodation is adequate. Scientific Services Group Ltd is an environmental consultancy that specialises in housing inspection reports for visa applications. The accommodation certificate produced by us allows the sponsor to evidence an independent assessment has taken place of their accommodation to the entry clearance officer and the accommodation is adequate. For the Bristol area we are now able to provide an online property inspection report that costs £99. The Home office recognises and accepts our immigration inspection reports. ​ The housing inspection will examine the following: ​ The number of rooms and occupants of the proposed accommodation. Whether the property is safe, in a good state of repair and doesn't pose a health and safety risk. Checks whether the property would become overcrowded if more people move in. ​ The online inspection works differently to the traditional on-site inspection we provide. Please familiarise yourself with the online property inspection guidance . ​ Get in Touch Form Contact us on 07920383548

  • Property Inspection Report Derbyshire | From £99

    Property Inspection Report Derbyshire Scientific Services Group LTD Book Immigration Property Inspection Report Property inspection report for spouse visa - Derbyshire Scientific Services Group Ltd is an environmental consultancy that specialises in housing inspections for immigration purposes. We offer both physical on-site inspections and online desktop inspections. Physical home inspections in the Derbyshire area start from £170.00. Whereas, online inspection start from £80, please see online guidance . The accommodation certificate produced by us allows the sponsor to evidence an independent assessment has taken place of their accommodation to the entry clearance officer and the accommodation is adequate. The Home office recognises our immigration inspection reports. For more information why the property inspection report is important, read our article "do you need a property inspection report? " ​ The property inspection roughly takes 30 minutes, during the housing survey we look at the below areas: ​ The number of rooms and occupants of the proposed accommodation. Ensure the property is safe, in a good state of repair and doesn't pose a health and safety risk. Checks whether the property would become overcrowded if more people move in. ​ Our surveyor will use a laser measuring tool to measure the rooms. Following an inspection, we will provide a report which is valid for 12 weeks. We provide property inspection reports for spouse visa, visit visa, fiancé visa applications. We cover the following areas: ​ Crich Derby Doe Lea Draycott Dronfield Duffield Glossop Hadfield Hatton Heanor Hope Ilkeston Kirk Langley Littleover Long Eaton Mapperley Matlock Melbourne New Mills Newbold Ripley Shirebrook Somercotes Spondon Staveley Stonebroom Swadlincote Tansley Whaley Bridge Whitwell Willington Wirksworth FAQ - House inspection report What type of property inspection report does the Home Office accept? ​ The Home office requires the housing report to be obtained from an independent company and the person performing the inspection to be suitably qualified. Scientific Services Group LTD is staffed by an environmental health practitioner who is registered with CIEH. ​ What's the qualification of the person surveying and writing the report? ​ All reports and house surveys are performed by our resident environmental consultant who has an MSc in Environmental Health and is a member of the Chartered Institute of Environmental Health. ​ What if my property does not pass the property inspection report? ​ The environmental consultant will highlight the hazards identified in the report and remedial work that needs to be done. A re-inspection can be scheduled afterward for a discounted price. In the case of overcrowding, the environmental consultant will explain the legislation and how the contravention has occurred. ​ I am renting and do not have a valid EPC can I get a property inspection report? ​ As its a legal requirement for the landlord to have a valid EPC with a minimum E rating before renting out the property. The property would be in contravention of national legislation and may also suggest there is also a hazard present under the HHSRS framework, Contact us on 07920383548 Get in Touch Form

  • Property Inspection Report London | Online Report | From £99

    Property Inspection Report London Scientific Services Group LTD Book Immigration Property Inspection Report Housing Inspection Report London The property inspection report for UK immigration purposes is required for certain entry UK clearance applications. The accommodation certificate is the only document that proves an independent housing assessment has taken place to the entry clearance officer and the accommodation is adequate. The Home Office expects you to evidence how you meet the adequate accommodation standards and our housing report allows you to do so. Scientific Services Group Ltd is an environmental consultancy with considerable expertise with drafting housing inspection reports for visa. For Greater London area we are now able to provide an online property inspection report that costs £80. The Home office recognises and accepts our immigration inspection reports. ​ The housing inspection will examine the following: ​ The number of rooms and occupants of the proposed accommodation. Whether the property is safe, in a good state of repair and doesn't pose a health and safety risk. Checks whether the property would become overcrowded if more people move in. ​ The online inspection works differently to the traditional on-site inspection we provide. Please familiarise yourself with the online property inspection guidance . ​ We cover the following areas in the Greater London Area: ​ Barking and Dagenham Barnet Bexley Brent Bromley Camden City of London Croydon Ealing Enfield Greenwich Hackney Hammersmith and Fulham Haringey Harrow Havering Hillingdon Hounslow Islington Kensington and Chelsea Kingston upon Thames Lambeth Lewisham Merton Newham Redbridge Richmond upon Thames Southwark Sutton Tower Hamlets Waltham Forest Wandsworth Westminster ​ Get in Touch Form Contact us on 07920383548

  • Property Inspection Report Bolton | From £100

    Property Inspection Report Bolton Scientific Services Group LTD Booking Form Property Inspection Report for Spouse Visa We provide property inspection reports in Bolton for UK entry clearance applications. We typically charge between £100-110 for the accommodation certificate. The housing report demonstrates the property being relied upon in the visa application is adequate and meets the required standards stipulated by UKVI (United Kingdom Visa and Immigration). Our housing report for UK entry clearance applications are accepted by the Home Office. We provide our services to both solicitors and individuals. We provide property inspection reports for the following types of applications: ​ - Spouse visa - Fiance Visa - Visitor Visa - Child-dependent visa ​ ​ ​​ During the housing survey the environmental practitioner will perform the following actions: ​ Ensure the property is safe, in a good state of repair and does not pose a health and safety risk. We will assess the property for hazards using the HHSRS (Housing Health & Safety Rating System) framework. ​ Check the property is not overcrowded and will not be overcrowded if more people moved in. The environmental practitioner will perform an overcrowding assessment using the Housing Act 1985. ​ Following the environmental inspection we will provide a report which is valid for 12 weeks. ​ ENVIRONMENTAL PROPERTY INSPECTION FAQ - Property Inspection Report for Visa Does the fee include the housing inspection and the report? ​ Yes it's all inclusive in the charge. ​ Can you lower the price, your are too expensive? ​ Our reports are professionally written by a qualified assessor and enjoy 100% acceptance rate by the Home Office. As a result, we charge a competitive price and we are cheaper than Bolton Council who currently charge £140. ​ What's the qualification of the person surveying and writing the report? ​ All reports and house surveys are performed by our resident environmental consultant who has an MSc in Environmental Health and is a member of the Chartered Institute of Environmental Health. ​ What if my property does not pass the property inspection report? ​ The environmental consultant will highlight the hazards identified in the report and remedial work that needs to be done. A re-inspection can be scheduled afterwards for a discounted price. In the case of overcrowding, the environmental consultant will explain the legislation and how the contravention has occurred. Areas covered for accommodation certificates in Bolton: Farnworth Westhoughton Horwich Little Lever Kearsley Turton Blackrod Contact us on 07920383548

  • FAQ | Property Inspection Report | Scientific Services Group LTD

    FAQ - Property Inspection Report Do you need a property inspection report for spouse visa? Entry clearance applications for the UK require adequate accommodation. UKVI stipulates in the immigration rules that "adequate" accommodation is a necessary requirement for UK partner and parent visa applications. Adequate for the purposes of UKVI means the property being relied upon in the application will not be: ​ overcrowded and does not violate public health and safety regulations ​ Essentially if you want to improve your chances of the visa being granted. In most circumstances it would be advisable to get a housing report. As the property inspection report proves to the entry clearance officer, the accommodation in question is satisfactory. UKVI operating guidance states: ​ "Obtain[ed] an independent assessment of the number of rooms and occupants of the proposed accommodation. A report from a suitably qualified body certifying that a personal inspection has been carried out and giving details of accommodation inspected is usually acceptable for this purpose. Above all, the Entry Clearance officer must be satisfied that the accommodation will not become overcrowded within the definition of the Housing Act 1985 or that it will not contravene public health regulations". How long does the housing survey for immigration take? The on-site housing inspection for immigration can usually be completed in about 30-45 minutes depending on the size of the house and the number of rooms. The online property inspection report involves a video call and can take about 20 minutes. Do you use a standardised immigration property inspection report template? There are no standardised immigration property inspection templates used amongst surveyors in the industry. However, regardless of the format, the assessor must determine in the report whether the property contravenes public health regulations and is overcrowded. Scientific Services Group Ltd uses the Housing Act 1985 and the methodolgy within to determine overcrowding and the HHSRS framework in the Housing Act 2004 to assess health and safety hazards. How much does a property inspection report cost? The property inspection report for immigration typically costs between £70-300 and depends on your location. The price takes into consideration a number of factors. It is always best to provide a postcode for an accurate price.

  • Property Inspection Report Rochdale | From £70 | Scientific Services Group LTD

    Specialist Property Inspection Reports Scientific Services Group LTD Book Immigration Property Inspection Report Property Inspection Report For Immigration - Rochdale What is a property inspection report? We produce property inspection reports for the purposes of immigration in the Rochdale area. The property inspection report demonstrates your accommodation meets adequate housing standards stipulated by UKVI (United Kingdom Visa and Immigration). The property inspection report is typically used as a supporting document in settlement visa cases which includes: spouse, fiance, and family visas. It is the only document that highlights an independent assessment has taken place of your accommodation to the entry clearance officer and the accommodation is adequate. ​ Property inspection reports may also be referred to as: ​ - Accommodation Certificate - UKVI Property Inspection - Housing Survey - Immigration Housing Report - Immigration Housing Survey Report ​ A housing survey from Scientific Services Group LTD ensures your accommodation meets the required housing standards. ​ The property inspection report is produced by surveying the house and looking at the below areas: ​ The number of rooms and occupants of the proposed accommodation. Ensure the property is safe, in a good state of repair and doesn't pose a health and safety risk. Checks whether the property would become overcrowded if more people move in. ​ Following the housing survey, we will provide a property inspection report which is valid for 12 weeks. Booking a housing survey for immigration You can book a property inspection if the following apply: ​ You are the sponsor of the person(s) entering the UK ​ The person(s) will enter the UK within the next 12 weeks. ​ The property does not share a bathroom or kitchen with another household, Except when they are from the same family as the person(s) coming to the UK. ​ A current gas safety certificate from the landlord can be provided if it is a rented home. ​ Electrical Installation Condition Report for a rented home (Excluding council and social housing). ​ The property is safe, in a good state of repair and has proper kitchen and bathroom facilities. ​ The property you intend to live in is owned or lived in exclusively by you and your family (applications received for rented accommodation that is shared with members of another family will not be accepted).​ ​ ​ Booking & Payment What does the house report for visa contain? Our specialist environmental assessor will conduct a housing survey and produce an Immigration Property Inspection Report also sometimes known as an accommodation certificate. This document will demonstrate the adequate accommodation requirement is met. Our housing reports for immigration are fully compliant with UKVI (United Kingdom Visa and Immigration) guidance and fulfill the Housing legislative criteria stipulated by the Home Office. The report will look at the housing conditions and consist of the following: ​ A description of the property ​ Name of the sponsor and applicant. ​ Who owns and occupies the property. ​ Breakdown of the number of rooms and size. ​ Environmental observations concerning category 1 hazards. ​ A statement of whether the property would be statutorily overcrowded by the addition of the person seeking entry to the UK. ​ How much does a property inspection report cost in Rochdale? Our price for a property inspection report in Rochdale is between £70-£80. ​ Please note we offer physical on-site inspection. Appointments are available on the weekend and same-day appointments are subject to availability for the Rochdale area. Please contact us for an accurate price. ​ Contact us on 07920383548 Once the housing survey is completed the property inspection report will be generated within 72 hours and sent to you through your address in Rochdale and you will receive a copy in a pdf format Why Choose Scientific Services Group LTD? Scientific Services Group LTD is led by a qualified assessor who is fully conversant in housing legislation and understands UKVI requirements regarding adequate accommodation. The environmental consultant holds an MSc in Environmental Health. In addition to being a full member of the Chartered Institute of Environmental Health (CIEH). ​ GET IN TOUCH 1. Fill in the GET IN TOUCH contact form and we will give you a callback to provide a quotation whilst provisionally scheduling the home survey. 2. Prior to the inspection, there is a booking form that needs to be completed. ​ 3. Before the property inspection can take place payment needs to clear, fees can be paid via the booking form or through an invoice. ​ 4. If you wish to pay by invoice, please select manual payment at checkout when completing the booking form. ​ 5. The booking form can be completed by clicking on the link below Visa Type arrow&v Area/Location arrow&v Submit Message Thank you, we will be touch Book Property Inspection Report ​ ​ Email: booking@visa-property-inspection.com Telephone: 07920383548 Correspondence Address: Scientific Services Group LTD Unit 76030 PO Box 4336 Manchester M61 0BW

  • UK spouse visa accommodation letter from parents template

    UK spouse visa accommodation letter from parents template If your property is owned by your parents/friend or family member, you may require a letter from the owner stating the following: 1. They are the legal owner of the property. 2. Provide consent for you and your spouse to stay there. 3. There is adequate room in the property. ​ We have compiled templates that can be used, the sources include resources from a leading law firm, please see our library . Access to the library is ONLY available to members who have purchased a property inspection report from us. If you are a current customer, you will need to request the password from us.